fb
 

Privacy Policy & Disclaimer - Academy Dental

DISCLAIMER

The information provided on this website is not intended to serve as medical advice or exert advice. No doctor patient relationship is established by your use of this site. No diagnosis or treatment is being provided by this website. 

No guarantees or warranties are made regarding any of the information contained within this web site. This web site is not intended to offer specific medical, dental or surgical advice to anyone. Further, this web site and Academy Dental take no responsibility for web sites hyper-linked to this site and such hyperlinking does not imply any relationships or endorsements of the linked site.

An appropriate dental diagnosis and treatment plan for any patient can be made only by visiting your dentist, physician, or group of doctors. Dr. Bhattal at Academy shall have no liability or responsibility to any individual with respect to loss or damage directly or indirectly caused or alleged by the information contained in this website or obtained from other websites to which a visitor may connect.

PRIVACY POLICY

This website is owned, operated, and maintained by Academy Dental referred to as “this website” in the following document.

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

This website respects the privacy of our employees, our suppliers, and our patients and ensures that the personal information we collect remains secure and protected. There are times where personal information must be shared with an interested third party. In such circumstances, this website will not release any personal information without first advising of its intended use and obtaining the permission to do so from the affected individual.

We do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, email, or address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via email or Contact form or Appointment form. By choosing to provide us with your Personal information, you are consenting to its use in accordance with the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy and as outlined at the time you are asked to provide any Personal Information.

Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the Alberta Freedom of information and Protection of Privacy Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information.

Our policy is designed to meet or exceed the requirements of Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws. We constantly self-evaluate our practices and procedures to maintain the highest standard in this regard.

This website will make every effort to ensure personal information remains current and is updated internally and with third party suppliers in a timely manner. Individuals are expected to update this website with any changes to their personal information. The information will only be updated when required for the intended, previously described purposes.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job have access to personal information.

We have secure databases where we store data. We also may store your personal information in paper document files in our offices.

The processes of our business include sharing your personal information with others to carry out our placement services.

Email transmission can be accessed by other Internet users. If you want to keep certain information confidential, you may contact us by telephone, in person, or via mail.

This website has set mandatory retention time limits based on Provincial Employment and Labour Standards and third-party suppliers are instructed to follow the same guidelines. Appropriate safeguards relevant to the sensitivity of the information will be employed.

This website will use your Personal information to contact you for support purposes. If you wish to be removed from our contact database, please email us at office@Academydentalyyc.ca        

WE MONITOR WEBSITE TRAFFIC

Like most web servers on the Internet, this website’ servers maintain access logs that record web browser activity. These logs associate an Internet Protocol (IP) address with each request for content from the servers.

When you visit this website, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation and evaluation of the website. This information includes:

  • the page from which you arrived,

  • the date and time of your page request,

  • the IP address your computer is using to receive information,

  • the type and version of your browser, and

  • the name and size of the file you request.

This information helps us assess our information services and is used only for this purpose. It is collected in compliance with section 33 of the Freedom of information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act.

This information is collected in order to help make our site more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to our site, and to learn about the types of technology our visitors use. We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except as required by a law of Alberta or Canada or if we are compelled to produce this information for a legal proceeding.

For security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.

WE MAY USE ‘COOKIES

Our web servers are able to use “cookie” technology to keep track of the web browsers with which they are communicating.

During a cookie transaction, a web server will hand a web browser some data prescribed by the web site’s developers. The web browser will return that data with its next request for content from the website. Using this technology, it is possible for an application running on a web server to distinguish one web browser’s activity from another.

WHEN WE USE COOKIES

This website’ web servers will make use of such cookies when required to identify ongoing sessions with individual online visitors.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

In all cases, the cookie data this website’ web servers may hand your browser contain only “session” identifying information. No other personal information is passed to your browser, where it may be stored on your own computer.

Cookie-related data is not permanently stored on this website’ web servers, information stored temporarily in our cookie collection never includes a visitor’s name or address or sensitive data.

Further, this website does not match for its records any session-identifying cookie information with the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses described above in the information on monitoring Web-Site Traffic.

This website is committed to the security of personal information it may collect online or offline. This website has taken reasonable precautions to protect this personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. Any third parties who may have roles in managing such information on behalf of this website are also committed to the same principles.

WE LINK TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website includes links to web pages or sites operated by third parties. We endeavor to make it clear that certain links will take you away from our site and to destinations over which we have no control.

Our public website privacy statement does not apply to the sites of third parties to which we link. Instead, we encourage you to review the policies of these sites yourself upon your arrival.

INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

This website will release your personal information to you upon request, along with the use and disclosure of any personal information.

Specific requests for information can be directed to the office@academydentalyyc.ca email address. The information will be released within 90 days of receipt of the request. Should this website not be able to comply with the request, justifiable reason will be given to the requestor.

This website considers the following reasons justifiable reasons to refuse access to personal information.

  • Solicitor-client privilege

  • Litigation privilege

  • Security and ongoing fraud investigations

  • Proprietary or trade secret information

  • Sensitive medical information that could be obtained through other means

  • Requests that would prove prohibitively costly to provide

  • Requests that could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual

This list is not exhaustive, and other reasons may be considered justifiable.

CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

You have the right to file a challenge about this website’ compliance with Privacy legislation. This website will consider all requests serious and will investigate any complaints thoroughly. To make a challenge, please send all relevant details and specifics to this website Privacy officer at office@academydentalyyc.ca

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

This website will occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will also revise the “last updated” date at the top of the privacy statement. For material changes to this statement, this website will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

For questions or comments regarding this public website privacy statement, please contact us by email: office@academydentalyyc.ca

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our patients’ personal information and to utilizing all personal information in a responsible and professional manner. This document summarizes some of the personal information that we collect, use and disclose. In addition to the circumstances described in this form, we also collect, use and disclose personal information when permitted or required by law.

We collect information from our patients such as names, home addresses, work addresses, home telephone numbers, work telephone numbers, cellular telephone numbers and e-mail addresses (collectively referred to as “Contact Information”). Contact Information is collected and used for the following purposes:

  • to open and update patient files

  • to invoice patients for dental services, to process credit card payments, or to collect unpaid accounts

  • to process claims for payment or reimbursement from third-party health benefit providers and insurance companies

  • to send reminders to patients concerning the need for further dental examination or treatment

  • to send patients informational material about our dental practice

Contact Information is disclosed to third party health benefit providers and insurance companies where the patient has submitted a claim for reimbursement or payment of all or part of the cost of dental treatment or has asked us to submit a claim on the patient’s behalf.

Financial information (such as credit card numbers and expiry dates) may be collected in order to make arrangements for the payment of dental services. It is not shared with third parties without your consent unless permitted by law for outstanding bill collection purposes

We collect information from our patients about their health history, their family health history, physical condition, and dental treatments. (Collectively referred to as “Medical Information”) Patients’ Medical Information is collected and used for the purpose of diagnosing dental conditions and providing dental treatment.

Patients’ Dental Information is disclosed:

  • to third-party health benefit providers and insurance companies where the patient has submitted a claim for reimbursement or payment of all or part of the cost of dental treatment or has asked us to submit a claim on the patient’s behalf

  • to third-party health benefit providers and insurance companies where the patient has asked us to submit a claim on the patient’s behalf for predetermination of dental benefits

  • to other dentists and dental specialists, where we are seeking a second opinion and the patient has consented to us obtaining the second opinion

  • to other dentists and dental specialists if the patient, with their consent, has been referred by us to the other dentist or dental specialist for treatment

  • to other dentists and dental specialists where those dentists have asked us, with the consent of the patient, to provide a second opinion

  • to other healthcare professionals such as physicians if the patient, with their consent, has been referred by us to the other health care professional for either a second opinion or treatment

  • to the patient’s legal counsel on request as support documents for injury litigation

  • to dental laboratories where we are having dental items fabricated for the completion of dental services

  • If we are ever considering selling all or part of our dental practice, qualified potential purchasers may be granted access as part of the due diligence process to patient information in order to verify information important to the potential sale. If this occurs, we will take steps to ensure that the prospective purchaser safeguards all personal information.

Dentists are regulated by the Alberta Dental Association and College which may inspect our records and interview our staff as part of its regulatory activities in the public interest.

 

What more personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

  • Your contact information

  • Additional information

  • How we protect your data

  • What data breach procedures we have in place

  • What third parties we receive data from

  • What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

  • Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

 

 

All Dental Services Are Provided by General Dentists

We are a team of dentists, hygienists, and receptionists who are committed to providing dental services for your entire family, with friendly, efficient, and exceptional dental care. Conveniently located on 11th Avenue SW, Serving patients from Downtown, Southwest Calgary, and all over Calgary.

Working hours
bt_bb_section_top_section_coverage_image
Book Free Consultation

To request a free consultation at Academy Dental, kindly fill out the form below.